Privacy Policy




This privacy policy (Policy) describes how geekette collects, uses and manages personal information.
We are bound by the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.
We respect and protect the privacy of our users.

Collection of confidential information

In the course of us providing services to you, you may give us access to confidential and personally identifiable information of yourself and others. This may in the form of

  • Usernames and passwords
  • Names, company names, telephone numbers, email addresses
  • Data in Microsoft Office documents and databases
  • Information shared during screen-sharing sessions
  • Information shared verbally during meetings, training sessions, phone conversations and in email correspondence.

The only information stored on our systems will be data that is necessary for completion of services to you. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the data is stored securely at all times.

Sharing of your personal information

We use other companies to provide some services on our behalf. These include cloud-storage, postal services, and web-hosting services. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the information they need to deliver the service.
We take reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

Like most website owners, we collect non-personally identifiable information when you visit our website. This includes browser type, version, language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing, page access times and referring website address.
This information is used for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this website.
From time-to-time, we may send marketing information to our clients. You may opt-out of this marketing at any time by contacting us.

Website Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and web page usage.
By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google's Privacy Policy - external site and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google - external site.


We might also use cookies (small text files stored in your browser). These collect information that helps us understand how you use our online services and how we can make them more relevant to you.
We may use a persistent cookie (a cookie that stays linked to your browser) to record your visits so we can recognise you if you visit our website again.
You can set your browser to refuse cookies or let you know each time a website tries to set a cookie.

Social Media

geekette also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to "like" or "share" information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other personal information

Incorporation into Terms and Conditions of use

This policy is incorporated into, and is subject to our Terms and Conditions. Your use of our services and the provision of any personal information to us are subject to the terms of this policy and terms under which you have engaged with us.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

geekette reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use this website or our services.
From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future, we will update this policy

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. geekette reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.


Geekette does not collect or store credit card numbers. We may use services such as PayPal which hide your credit card details from us when you pay. You can see PayPal Privacy Notice for further details

Contacting us

geekette welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us using the contact details on our website at
This document was last updated 2/12/16